This is a complicated question but the simple answer is as follows. Time and Distance Limits on Extradition My question involves criminal law for the state of: Texas My fiance' has a pending charge in Tx and was out on bond. According to section 941.15, while a fugitive awaits requisition, “the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit the person to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days .